Food Stamps Customer Service - Support Guide

Food Stamps Customer Service

Food Stamps Customer Service is a support center for the eligible customers who can avail assistance regarding the SNAP program and food stamp benefits via online, phone and walk-ins.
Food Stamps is a benefit program designed by the federal government for the low income individuals and families. Food stamps can be used for purchasing grocery items including vegetables, fruits, fish, poultry, meat, milk, cereals, bread, and other dairy products. Food stamps are not applicable for the shopping beverages, smoking items, soft drinks, cleaning solutions and other nonfood products. All eligible customers of Food Stamps can avail monthly benefits through EBT Card(electronic benefits transfer) that is acceptable at authorized SNAP(Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program) stores and affiliated farmers markets. For more information about the Food Stamps, benefits, program eligibility and requirement, contact at the given customer service numbers:

StatesEBT Customer Service NumbersSNAP/Food Stamps Hotline Numbers
Alabama800-997-8888334-242-1700
Alaska888-997-8111907-465-3347
Arizona888-997-9333855-777-8590
Arkansas800-997-9999800-482-8988
California877-328-9677877-847-3663
Colorado888-328-2656800-536-5298
Connecticut888-328-2666855-626-6632
Delaware800-526-9099800-372-2022
District of Columbia888-304-9167202-724-5506
Florida888-356-3281866-762-2237
Georgia888-421-3281877-423-4746
Guam866-937-4826671-735-7245
Hawaii888-328-4292855-643-1643
Idaho888-432-4328877-456-1233
Illinois800-678-5465800-843-6154
Indiana877-768-5098800-403-0864
Iowa800-359-5802 877-347-5678
Kansas800-997-6666888-369-4777
Kentucky888-979-9949855-306-8959
Louisiana888-997-1117888-524-3578
Maine 800-477-7428 800-442-6003
Maryland800-997-2222800-332-6347
Massachusetts800-997-2555877-382-2363
Michigan888-678-8914855-275-6424
Minnesota 888-997-2227 800-657-3698
Mississippi866-512-5087800-948-3050
Missouri800-997-7777855-373-4636
Montana866-850-1556888-706-1535
Nebraska877-247-6328800-383-4278
Nevada866-281-2443800-992-0900
New Hampshire888-997-9777603-271-9700
New Jersey800-997-3333800-687-9512
New Mexico800-843-8303800-283-4465
New York888-328-6399800-342-3009
North Carolina888-622-7328800-662-7030
North Dakota800-630-4655800-755-2716
Ohio866-386-3071866-244-0071
Oklahoma888-328-6551855-880-8003
Oregon888-997-4447503-945-5600
Pennsylvania888-328-7366800-692-7462
Puerto Rico877-467-4832787-289-7600
Rhode Island888-979-9939855-697-4347
South Carolina800-554-5268800-616-1309
South Dakota800-604-5099877-999-5612
Tennessee888-997-9444866-311-4287
Texas800-777-7328877-541-7905
Utah800-997-4444866-526-3663
Vermont800-914-8605800-479-6151
Virgin Islands866-884-2868340-774-2399
Virginia866-281-2448800-552-3431
Washington888-328-9271877-501-2233
West Virginia866-545-6502800-642-8589
Wisconsin877-415-5164800-362-3002
Wyoming877-290-9401307-777-5846

ACCESS Florida Food Stamps Login

ACCESS Florida Food Stamps Login is an online portal through which customers can attain access to benefit application, services and programs provided by the Florida Department of Children & Families. Through the login portal, customers can get access to the following features:

  • Login/sign Up: Through the login portal, customers can get access top all online services and benefits of Medicaid, food stamps (SNAP), and cash (TANF). For features, go through the given path.
  • Apply Food Stamps & Other Benefits: By making login into the MyACCESS Account or DCF ACCESS, customers can tap the option “My Access Account" and apply for food stamps and other additional benefits.
  • Track Application/Check Status: Login into “My Access Account" and then click on the application section for checking the status.
  • Change/Update Profile: In order to update your account or profiles like email address, contact number, address, and others, login into your ACCESS Florida Food Stamps account and click on the profile option.
  • Check Payments/Support: To know about the account statements, check the payments option or contact the customer service department at 888-356-3281 or call at 1-866-762-2237 during Monday to Friday: 7:00 am to 6:00 pm.

How To Apply for SNAP Benefits? - Food Stamps Application

Customers can apply for the SNAP(Food Stamps) benefits through online and on the counters of the Department of Children and Families operating in each state of USA. To start applying for the benefits, customers should be one among the categories of low income families, aged, disabled or unemployed.

  • Eligibility: First, customers need to check the eligibility of the application online via the official webpage or on the counter of their state department.
  • Food Stamps Application Requirements: for Food Stamps Application, customers need to provide proof of identity, Social Security number, birth date, income, home address and expenses.
  • Apply Online: Customers can choose online option for applying Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP/Food Stamps) benefits. for online application, customers need to visit their state official webpage in order to complete the application form. for example, if you are residing in Massachusetts, you need to go through DTAConnect.com .
  • Apply Via Mail/Fax: Customers can download the application forms at their state official website and fill it out. Then mail fulfilled applications along with documents at the preferred mailing address of their state department, e.g, in Massachusetts, mail at "DTA Document Processing Center, PO Box 4406, Taunton, MA 02780-0420" or fax at 617-887-8765.
  • Apply Via Phone: Most easy way of application is to make a direct call at the customer service number of state DCF and get assistance regarding the telephonic applications.
  • In-person Application: Customers can visit their nearby DCF/DTA/DHR/DCFS offices or state agencies and ask for the Food Stamps application.

Food Stamps Phone Interview Number

Every state department of Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP/Food Stamps) offers a particular phone number for scheduling interview or appointment. Some of the Food Stamps Phone Interview Numbers are enlisted below:

Food StampsInterview Numbers
Missouri 1-855-823-4908 / 855-373-4636
Kansas800-997-6666/888-369-4777
Florida888-356-3281/866-762-2237
Washington888-328-9271/877-501-2233
Texas800-777-7328/877-541-7905
New York888-328-6399/800-342-3009
Arkansas800-997-9999/800-482-8988
North Carolina888-622-7328/800-662-7030
Oklahoma888-328-6551/855-880-8003

Department of Children and Families - Food Stamps Offices Near Me

Select Your State/City: To get in touch with the nearby DCF(Department of Children and Families) offices in order to avail food stamps benefits, choose your area or state from the enlisted locations:


Department of Children and Families - Food Stamps Office - Washington


Address: DSHS CSD - Customer Service Center, PO BOX 11699, Tacoma, WA 98411-6699
Lost or stolen Quest/EBT card: 888-328-9271
TTY/TDD: 1-800-833-6384
Social Service Payment System: 360-664-6161 /DSHSSSPSMAIL@dshs.wa.gov

Department of Children and Families - Food Stamps Office - California


Address: California Department of Social Services, 744 P Street, Sacramento, CA 95814
DPSS Customer Service Center: (866) 613-3777
Lost or Stolen EBT Card: (877) 328-9677
Office Telephone: (916) 651-8848
Email: piar@dss.ca.gov

Department of Children and Families - Food Stamps Office - Massachusetts


Location: DTA Brockton Transitional Assistance Office, 60 Main Street, Brockton, MA 02301
Mailing Address: DTA Document Processing Center, PO Box 4406, Taunton, MA 02780.
Service Number: (508) 895-7000
DTA Assistance Line: (877) 382-2363
DTA Document Processing Center Fax: (617) 887-8765

Department of Children and Families - Food Stamps Office - Texas


Visit at: exas Department of State Health Services, 1100 West 49th St., Austin, Texas 78756-3199
Mailing Address: exas Department of State Health Services, P.O. Box 149347, Austin, Texas 78714-9347
HHSC benefits: 2-1-1 / 1-877-541-7905
Main: 512-776-7111
Toll-free: 888-963-7111
Hours: Monday - Friday: 8 am - 5 pm
Food Stamps interviews: (737) 867-7700
Email: customer.service@dshs.texas.gov

DCF - Food Stamps Offices - New York


Food Stamps Office - Concourse S45:
Address: 1375 Jerome Avenue, 2nd Fl., Bronx, NY 10452
Phone: 929-252-8998
Fax: 917-639-2473
Hours: Monday - Friday: 8:30 am to 5:00 pm

Food Stamps Office - Coney Island S22:
Address: 2857-2865 West 8th Street, 1st Fl., Brooklyn, NY 11224
Phone: 929-221-3537
Fax: 917-639-1108
Timings: Monday - Friday: 8:30am to 5:00pm
Emergency FoodLine: 866-888-8777

DCF - Food Stamps Office - Arizona


Address: 5324 E Washington St, Phoenix, AZ 85034
Assistance Benefits: 1-855-432-7587
The Statewide Interview Line: 1-855-777-8590 (all area codes)
Electronic Benefits Card (EBT): 1-888-997-9333
TTY: 1-800-367-8939

Department of Children and Families - Food Stamps Office - Florida


Mailing Address: ACCESS Central Mail Center, P.O. Box 1770, Ocala, FL 34478-1770
Walk-in Address: 2415 North Monroe Street, Suite 400, Tallahassee, Florida, 32303-4190
EBT/SNAP: 850-300-4323 / 1-866-762-2237

Department of Children and Families - Food Stamps Office - Georgia


Visit at: 2 Peachtree Street, NW, 19th Floor, Atlanta, GA 30303
Toll Free: (877) 423-4746

Department of Children and Families - Food Stamps Offices - Ohio


Address: 449 S Meridian St, Ravenna, OH 44266
Ohio EBT Card: 1-866-386-3071
Customer Access Center: 1-844-640-(6446)

Department of Children and Families - Food Stamps Offices - Minnesota


Mailing Address: Hennepin County Human Services Department, P.O. Box 107, Minneapolis, MN 55440
Phone: 612-596-1300
Toll Free: 844-803-8466
Virtual drop box: hhsews@hennepin.us
Fax: 612-288-2981

Department of Children and Families - Food Stamps Office - Pennsylvania


Allegheny County Assistance Office, Piatt Place, 301 5th Avenue, Suite 470, Pittsburgh, PA 15222
OFFICE HOURS: Monday thru Friday: 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Phone: (412) 565-2146
SNAP Helpline: 1-800-692-7462
TDD Services: 1-800-451-5886

Department of Children and Families - Food Stamps Office - Virginia


EBT Customer Service: 1-866-281-2448
ADDRESS: Central Regional, 1604 Santa Rosa Road, Suite 130, Richmond, VA 23229
Call at: (804) 662-9743
Street Address: Virginia Department of Social Services (VDSS), 801 E. Main Street, Richmond, VA 23219-2901
General Information: (804) 726-7000 (Main Agency)
SNAP Hotline: (800) 552-3431)
Email: citizen.services@dss.virginia.gov

Department of Children and Families - Food Stamps Office - New Jersey


Address: Middlesex County Food Stamps, 181 How Ln, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
Food Stamp Program (SNAP) Phone: (732) 745-3500
Toll Free: 1-800-762 4252
Fraud Complaints: 732-745-3793 / 732-745-4357

Food Stamps EBT

  • EBT Card & Uses: EBT(Electronic Benefit Transfer) Card is like a debit or ATM card and is used for purchasing all food items at authorized grocery stores and farmers markets of SNAP. Balance of the card is used as cash for shopping foods. EBT card is issued by the department after getting enrolled for the program of SNAP and approval of benefits. Customers can carry this card like as credit or debit card at all authorized participating stores of USDA SNAP retailers. Customers can use EBT account for checking transaction and payment history. Customers can attain a secure userID and PIN as debit or credit card is offered for online shopping and services.
  • Eligible Foods: Customers can purchase all food items with EBT Card including chicken, meat, fish, fruits, breads, vegetables, dairy and non-dairy foods, ice and water, cereals, pulses and rice. This card is not eligible for shopping clothes, cooking gas, alacoholic items, tobacco, cleaning products, health and beauty items.
  • Lost Or Stolen EBT: If the card gets lost or stolen, customers need to ask help at their nearby service office of USDA SNAP in order to discover or cancel. Replacement of card takes 7 business days after reporting the lost or stolen card.
  • Card Use Out of State: Customers can use their EBT Card out of the state but on temporarily. for more questions and queries, contact your concerned SNAP service office.
  • P-EBT Card: P-EBT(Pandemic Electronic Benefits Transfer) card is issued by FFCRA(Families First Coronavirus Response Act) and is used as EBT card for SNAP(food stamps) benefits.

Department of Children and Families Phone Numbers

Department of Children and Families/ServicesPhone Numbers
Adult Protection (APS) (1-800-962-2873) Press 2/ 1-800-453-5145 (TDD)
Children Legal Services (904) 359-2541
Background Screening 888-352-2849
Adoption 800-962-3678
Child Care Training 1-888-352-2842
Child Welfare 1-800-962-2873
Domestic Violence 850-769-7989 / 850-763-0706
Foster Care 1-833-678-3735
Community Based Care (904) 421-5800
Medicaid 1-800-955-8771
Homelessness 850-362-7429
Individual With Disability 1-800-342-0823
LEP Support +1 850-300-4323
Independent Living (844-459-6884)
Human Trafficking 1-888-3737-888